Oil Products

Oil Products

We manufacture and refine the following kinds of edible oils extracted from plants. Such oils have been part of human culture for millennia. Edible vegetable oils are used in food, both in cooking and as supplements. Many oils, edible and otherwise, are burned as fuel, such as in oil lamps and as a substitute for petroleum-based fuels. Some of the many other uses include wood finishing, oil painting, and skin care.

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil compressed from the seeds of sunflower. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. The world's largest sunflower oil producers now are Russia, Ukraine and Argentina. Sunflower oil is a monounsaturated (MUFA)/ polyunsaturated (PUFA) mixture of mostly oleic acid (omega-9)-linoleic acid(omega-6) group of oils. The oil content of the seed ranges from 22 to 36% (average, 28%): the kernel contains 45–55% oil. The expressed oil is of light amber color with a mild and pleasant flavor; refined oil is pale yellow. Refining losses are low and the oil has good keeping qualities with light tendency for flavor reversion. The oil contains appreciable quantities of vitamin E, sterols, squalene, and other aliphatic hydrocarbons.

Soyabean Oil

Soyabean oil is oil extracted from the seeds of the soyabean. It is one of the most widely consumed oils. Soyabean oils, both liquid and partially hydrogenated are sold as "vegetable oil," or are ingredients in a wide variety of processed foods. Most of the remaining residue soyabean meal is used as animal feed. Soyabean oil is one of many drying oils, which means that it will slowly harden (due to free-radical based polymerization) upon exposure to air, forming a flexible, transparent, and waterproof solid. Because of this property, it is used in some printing ink and paint formulations.

Safflower Oil

Safflower seed oil is flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. It is used mainly in cosmetics and as cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine. There are two types of safflower that produce different kinds of oil: one high in monounsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) and the other high in polyunsaturated fatty acid (linoleic acid). Currently the predominant edible oil market is for the former, which is lower in saturated fats than olive oil. The latter is used in painting in the place of linseed oil, particularly with white paints, as it does not have the yellow tint which linseed oil possesses.

Ground Nut Oil

Groundnut oil, also known as peanut oil or arachis oil is a mild-tasting vegetable oil derived from groundnuts. The oil is available with a strong peanut flavor and aroma, analogous to sesame oil. It is often used in China, South Asian and Southeast Asian cuisine, both for general cooking, and in the case of roasted oil, for added flavor. Peanut oil has a high smoke point relative to many other cooking oils, so is commonly used for frying foods. Its major component fatty acids are oleic acid, linoleic acid, and palmitic acid. The oil also contains some stearic acid, arachidic acid, behenic acid, lignoceric acid and other fatty acids. Antioxidants such as vitamin E are sometimes added to improve the shelf life of the oil.

Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the hard outer brown layer of rice after rice husk. It is notable for its high smoke point of 450 °F and its mild flavor, making it suitable for high-temperature cooking methods such as stir frying and deep frying. It is popular as a cooking oil in several Asian countries, including Bangladesh, Japan, India and China. Literature review shows rice bran oil and its active constituents improve blood cholesterol by reducing total plasma cholesterol and triglycerides, and increasing the proportion of HDL cholesterol. Results of an animal study indicated a 42% decrease in total cholesterol with a 62% drop in LDL cholesterol, when researchers supplemented test subjects' diets with fractionated vitamin E obtained from rice bran oil

Cotton Seed Oil

Cotton seed has a similar structure to other oilseeds such as sunflower seed, having an oil-bearing kernel surrounded by a hard outer hull; in processing, the oil is extracted from the kernel. Cottonseed oil is used for salad oil, mayonnaise, salad dressing, and similar products because of its flavor stability. Once processed, cottonseed oil has a mild taste and appears generally clear with a light golden color, the amount of color depending on the amount of refining. It has a relatively high smoke point as a frying medium. Density ranges from 0.917 g/cm3 to 0.933 g/cm3. Like other long-chain fatty acid oils, cottonseed oil has a smoke point of about 450 °F and is high in tocopherols, which also contribute its stability, giving products that contain it a long shelf life, hence manufacturers' proclivity to use it in packaged goods.

Incorporated in 1996 Kirti group of industries is one of India’s imperative and domineering edible oil companies well known for its state-of-the-art in processing, refining and marketing of edible vegetable oils

- Address

79-C, Market Yard,
Latur 413512
Maharashtra
India.